Past Winners

2016 Shortlist & Winners

Innovator of the Year

Cambond Ltd
INTASAVE Energy
Limejump Ltd
NVP Energy
Public Power Solutions
Romag
SGN Ltd

2016 Winner: Cambond Ltd

New Energy Champion of the Year

Anesco
Energyworx
Good Energy
Low Carbon
Lyreco UK
Polythene UK
Skeleton Technologies
ULEMCo

2016 Winner: Good Energy

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Jan Willem Bode – Mongoose Energy founder
Steve  Burt – EQi founder
Alistair  Clarke – eConnect founder
Anthony Eskinazi – JustPark founder
Erik Fairbairn – Pod Point
Rowland Kinch – Custodian Data Centres and Maidstone Television Studios

2016 Winner: Erik Fairbairn – Pod Point

 

Company of the Year

2016 Winner: Salix Finance

Deal of the Year

Bioenergy Infrastructure Group’s acquisition of Energy Works
Dearman raises £19.5 million from Park Vale Capital
Enovation Partners’ acquisition of Cleantech Group
GE’s acquisition of Blade Dynamics
GEV Group raises £5.4 million from Maven Capital Partners
POD Point raises £1.75 million on Crowdcube

2016 Winner: Dearman raises £19.5 million from Park Vale Capital

University Spin-out of the Year

Fossil Free Divestment
Econic Technologies
Pavegen
Reduse

2016 Winner: Reduse

Investor of the Year

350 Investment Partners
Abundance Investment
Columbia Threadneedle
Oxford Capital Partners

2016 Winner: 350 Investment Partners

Advisory Firm of the Year

Burges Salmon
Clarion
Deloitte
Rolton Group
Smith & Williamson
Turquoise Capital
Watson Farley & Williams
Zeus Capital

2016 Winner: Burges Salmon

Financier of the Year

Foresight Group
Green Investment Bank
Maven Capital Partners
Park Vale Capital
Salix Finance
Triodos Bank
WHEB Group

2016 Winner: Salix Finance

Developer of the Year

Berkeley Group
Citu
Land Securities
Larkfleet
LendLease
Linden Homes

2016 Winner: Linden Homes

Retailer of the Year

Marks & Spencer
Aldi
Frugi
Riverford
People Tree
Waitrose

2016 Winner: Aldi

Newsletter Sign-Up

  • Our New Energy and Cleantech Review will bring you the latest developments in the renewables and cleantech sector.

2015 Shortlist & Winners

Innovator of the Year

Azotic Technologies
Demand Logic
Desolenator
Flow Energy
Perpetual V2G Systems
Storelectric
The Solar Cloth Company
Upside Energy

Winner: Azotic Technologies

New Energy Champion of the Year

Climaveneta SPA
Flow
Formula E
iPower
Solarcentury
Tidal Lagoon Swansea Bay
Wyke Farms

Winner: Tidal Lagoon Swansea Bay

Entrepreneur of the Year

Andy Ling, Perpetual V2G Systems
Andy Mead, Firefly Clean Energy
Arthur Kay, Bio-Bean
James Hygate, Green Fuels
Juliet Davenport, Good Energy
Mark Fox, CGON
Silvio Spiess, Innasol

Winner: James Hygate, Green Fuels

Company of the Year

The shortlist for Company of the Year was drawn from the winners of the other categories on the night of the event.

Winner: Foresight Group

Deal of the Year

Entu’s listing on AIM
Foresight Group’s acquisition of solar farm 46MW Landmead
Glennmont Partners’ acquisition of the Margam Green Energy Project
NextEnergy Solar Fund’s listing on the main market of the LSE
Open Utility raises £500,000 from the Department of Energy & Climate Change Nominet Trust
Spiralite raises £3.1 million from Octopus Investments
GDF Suez’s acquisition of West Coast Energy

Winner: Glennmont Partners’ acquisition of the Margam Green Energy Project

University Spin-out of the Year

Drayson Wireless
HiSolar
Nautricity
Solaform

Winner: Nautricity

Investor of the Year

Abundance
Crowdcube
Energy Entrepreneurs Fund
Glennmont Partners
Low Carbon Innovation Fund
Octopus Investments
Scottish Equity Partners

Winner: Octopus Investments

Advisory Firm of the Year

Altium Capital
Burges Salmon
EY
HW Corporate Finance
PwC
Watson Farley & Williams
Zeus Capital

Winner: Burges Salmon

Financier of the Year

Climate-KIC
Foresight Group
Gravis Capital Partners
Green Investment Bank
NextEnergy Capital Group
Nucleus Commercial Finance
Trillion Fund

Winner: Foresight Group

Developer of the Year

Build it Green
Citu Developments
Land Securities
Larkfleet Group
Linden Homes
Persimmon
Wainhomes

Winner: Citu Developments

Retailer of the Year

Aldi
Boots
Co-op
Debenhams
Marks & Spencer
Sainsbury’s

Winner: Co-op

2014 Shortlist & Winners

Innovator of the Year

AMEE
Azuri Technologies
Buffalo Grid
Highview Power Storage
Loowatt
Surface Power HONE

Winner: Loowatt

New Energy Champion of the Year

Commercial Group
Landmark
Memset
Portakabin
Skanska UK
Wye Valley Brewery

Winner: Commercial Group

Entrepreneur of the Year

Peter Darwell – Eco2
Edward Green – Green Biologics
Julia Groves – Trillion Fund
Andrew Jones – Alquist
Adam Kingdon – i2o water
Steve Milner – Earthmill
Mark Robinson – APC Technology Group/Minimise
Sandra Sassow – SEAB Energy

Winner: Mark Robinson – APC Technology Group

Company of the Year

The shortlist for Company of the Year was drawn from the winners of the other categories on the night of the event.

Winner: Greencoat UK Wind

Deal of the Year

Evermore Renewable Energy – £20 million fundraising
Green Biologics – £15 million fundraising
Greencoat UK Wind – listing on LSE Main Market
Iceotope – £6 million fundraising
PVC Recycling – £500,000 fundraising
Solfex – sale to Travis Perkins

Winner: Greencoat UK Wind – listing on LSE Main Market

University Spin-out of the Year

Anvil Semiconductors
Aqdot
Celtic Renewables
Econic Technologies
Recycling Technologies
Xeros

Winner: Xeros

Investor of the Year

Environmental Technologies Fund
Imperial Innovations
Low Carbon Innovation Fund
MTI Ventures
North West Fund for Energy & Environmental
Oxford Capital Partners

Winner: Environmental Technologies Fund

Advisory Firm of the Year

Grant Thornton
IDCM
N+1 Singer
PwC
Smith & Williamson
Taylor Wessing
WH Ireland

Winner: IDCM

Financier of the Year

Ecology Building Society
Foresight Group
Green Investment Bank
Pictet Asset Management
Santander
Triodos

Winner: Foresight Group

Developer of the Year

BAM Nuttall
Berkeley Group
BNP Paribas Real Estate
Derwent London
Land Securities
Linden Homes

Winner: Linden Homes

Retailer of the Year

Aldi
John Lewis
Lidl
Marks & Spencer
Morrisons
Sainsbury’s
The Co-Operative Group

Winner: John Lewis

2013 Shortlist & Winners

Innovator of the Year

AlertMe
Biochemica
Enecsys
Green Biologics
i2O Water

Winner: i20 Water

New Energy Champion of the Year

Addison Lee
Bluestone National Park Resort
BP Target Neutral
Eden Springs
Radio Taxis
UPS

Winner: Bluestone National Park

Entrepreneur of the Year

Shaun Fitzgerald — Breathing Buildings
Amanda Jones — Red Button Design
David Martell — Chargemaster
James McKenzie — PhotonStar LED
Julian Patrick — Freewatt

Winner: James McKenzie (PhotonStar LED)

Company of the Year

Selected from the winners of the other categories, this award recognises the company that has made the strongest progress during the year towards achieving its goals, or had the greatest impact on the renewable energy sector.

Winner: Ecology Building Society

Deal of the Year

Abundance Generation — £1.4 million fundraising
Bluewater Bio — £22.5 million fundraising
Revolymer — AIM admission
Sefaira — £6.8 million fundraising
Smarter Grid Solutions — £3 million fundraising
Tamar Energy — £7 million fundraising

Winner: Abundance Generation

University Spin-out of the Year

Azuri Technologies
Cambridge CMOS Sensors
ITI Energy
Molecular Solar
Oxford Photovoltaics
Smarter Grid Solutions

Winner: Smarter Grid Solutions

Investor of the Year

Berti Investments
Microgenius
MTI
Oxford Capital Partners
WHEB Partners
YFM Equity Partners

Winner: Oxford Capital Partners

Advisory Firm of the Year

Acuity
Altium
Deloitte
Grant Thornton
Knight Frank
PwC

Winner: Acuity

Financier of the Year

Charity Bank
Ecology Building Society
Greensphere Capital & Foresight Group
Pictet
Scottish Equity Partners
Triodos Bank

Winner: Ecology Building Society

Developer of the Year

Derwent
Land Securities
Lend Lease
Stanhope

Winner: Derwent London

Retailer of the Year

Aldi
Co-op
John Lewis
Marks & Spencer
SPAR
Tesco

Winner: Marks & Spencer